Surfcrew 2010-11 Comp 4 Results

Congratulations to all our Supergroms on participating in a fantastic summer series.  Today Mothers day saw the completion of the 4th and final contest for the 2010-2011 summer series.

Despite having to call off yesterdays scheduled event due to lack of swell.  Today saw the arrival of new swell and waves abound this afternoon at Crunchie Point.  Our apologises for the inconvenience caused by postpone to today.  We hope all our wonderful mums had a great day.  It was fantastic to see so many of them at the contest today.

The rain poured prior to setting up but despite the threatening skies we remained dry for the duration.  Crunchie point provided plenty of swell on the incoming tide.  Consistent 2-3ft waves with frequent 4ft sets on the higher tide.  All kids had a fantastic go catching plenty of waves despite the strong sweep pushing them down the line. I am sure there are plenty of sore arms from paddling tonight (grommies and dads alike!!)

A huge thanks to the absent Lucas family whom are overseas for the fantastic beach shelter.  It was fantastic!  A huge thanks also to Quiksilver for providing us with much needed small sized contest rash singlets.  It made judging much easier for all involved and I think all the groms felt pretty special in the new cool gear.

As usual these events cannot be successfully run without the support of all parents and grommies.  Thanks to everyone whom contributed we appreciate all your efforts.  However, I would like to thank several people whom consistently go beyond the call of duty.  There individual efforts ensure the Supergoms will be an ongoing success.  Thanks to Skip and Claire Easton for co-ordinating judging and tallying all the heats and finals.  Thank you to all our water safety parents whose experience and support means a great event for all.  Particularly, Mark Harrison (Harry), Christian Clarke, Bernie Everitt, Jon Ford and Andrew Strauss, many thanks.  Thanks to Tim Hollands and Janine Everitt and all other BBQ helpers.  A huge thanks also to Phil Trigger and Emily Steelhead for taking lots of pics.  It is a great way to document the event.

Next Saturday afternoon will be our Presentation day.  This will be held at the Peninsula Boardriders club clubroom at 691 Truemans Rd, Fingal. Approx. 2 km before Gunnamatta beach on the left hand side of the road.  At the preso we will award the overall/aggregate winner for the summer series.  The best 3 of 4 results from all competitors will be tallied.   Trophies will be awarded for these overall winners.  We will also have a BBQ, drinks and the club bar will be open to purchase drinks if desired.  Preso will be 3pm meet for a 3.30pm presentation.  Hope you can all make it but we understand everyone has commitments.  Should you not be able to attend we will get your awards to you regardless.

Hope everyone had a great day and season.  Look forward to seeing you all at preso.  Thanks for a great Mothers Day!

Cheers

Mel Dart-Harrison

RESULTS

UNDER 10 GIRLS OUTBACK

1.Piper Harrison

2.Brynee Clarke

3.Beth Fallon

4.Hailey Reid

 

UNDER 10 GIRLS INSIDE

1.Belen Coggins

2.Sarah Lark

3.Casey Lloyd

 

UNDER 10 BOYS INSIDE

1.Lachie Hollands

2.Ziggy Strauss

3.Saul Taylor

4.Max Griffin

5.Jamie Clemmie

6.Tom Fowler

 

UNDER 10 BOYS OUTBACK

1.Rhys Stewart

2.Ripley Everitt

3.Marlon Harrison

4.Max Vercoe

5.Archer Lloyd

6.Heath Corlass

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS

1.Zali Cargill

2.Lilly Strauss

3.Sascha Taylor

4.Annie Buntine

5.Sophie Hall

6.Erin O’James

=7. Daisy Everitt

        Claire Bounds

=9. Ruby Poole

        Katelin Clemmie

 

UNDER 12 BOYS

1.James Easton

2.Nick Ford

3.Gully Steelhead

4.Rupert Hazel

5.Lex Bounds

6.Max Hollands

=7.Ned Shannon

       Sam Fowler

=9.Max Rippon

      Cameron Myers

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS

1.Saasha Belle Whitworth

2.Alexandra Wake

3.Grace Hall

4.Naomi Taylor

5.Laura Fowler

 

UNDER 14 BOYS

1.Reuban Bowman

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS

1.Bella Ford

2.Kerrie O’James

3.Abbey Lethlean

 

UNDER 16 BOYS

1.Zane Cargill