Surfcrew 11-12 Comp 2 Results

Today saw the grateful completion of contest number 2 in a season filled with lack of swell and contest cancellations.

Despite the strong onshore conditions and marginal surf forecast we were blessed with contestable conditions for the whole event. We kicked off with the Under 10 boys and girls out the back.  All caught plenty of great waves.  Marlon Harrison taking out the boys and Keeley Clarke winning the girls.

Quickly we moved into the Under 10 Inside divisions while the tide was still lowish and the shore break friendly.  Full heats of girls and boys in both divisions kept the judges very busy.  Great improvements in all grommies particularly India Lucas and Saul Taylor.

With the rising tide we saw the Under 12 Divisions.  All with an impressive rise in standard caught great waves across the board.  Piper Harrison won the girls with Brynee Clarke coming second and Ripley Everitt taking out the boys.  Well done.

Under 14 divisions were competitive with a high standard of surfing.  The boys Semi finals saw a tough elimination of half the field.  The hotly contested final saw the outstanding win by newcomer Harry De Roth.  A much improved and keen Reuban Bergmen-Bowman on his heels.  The Girls too was competitive.  Top four places within points of each other.  Despite Alex Wake and Sassha-Belle Whitworths efforts Lilly Strauss took out the final.

The peak of the high tide was the Under 16 division.  Under 16 Boys and Girls were combined in finals due to smaller numbers. Well done to Laura Fowler and Jeremy Frankland on their first places.

Huge congratulations on all Supergroms whom compete in the contest and a warm welcome to all our new members and their families.

A huge thanks to all parent helpers whom without their input the event could not be run.  Particularly Skip and Claire Easton for there ongoing support membership collection, tallying and Head Judging.  Al Bounds for spotting, judging and general organization.  Sarah Bounds for an amazing job as singlet marshal and making sure no one missed their heats!  Supergrom super judge Charlie Lucas whom came and participate despite being injured.  Great job Charlie and we know you will be back out ripping it up before you know it!! Thanks also to all the other parent judges and water safety we appreciate your time and efforts.

Hope everyone liked their new Supergrom season t shirts! If you were not at this event they will be available for collection next event.

Other supergrom news.  Congratulations to all our supergroms whom have made the step to surf in PSC main club contests.  Particularly, James Easton, Reuban Berger-Bowman, Ripley Everitt, Charlie Lucas.

Recent state Junior titles at Gunnamatta were represented by Supergroms Ripley Everitt, Will Antonie and Piper Harrison.  Well done to all, particularly Piper whom placed 2nd in Under 14 Girls.  The same contingent with the addition of Marlon Harrison compete at the 2nd Victorian State Junior round at Jan Juc.  Well done to all boys on great efforts all round and congratulations to Piper on taking out the West Coast Under 14 Girls titles.  Final round is next weekend at Phillip Island.  Goodluck to all our keen supergroms.

Piper also compete in the Ocean and Earth International in Cronulla during January and in a National flied achieve a spot in the semi finals and 5th overall.  Finally yesterday saw several of our supergroms competing in the Volcom Contest held at Gunnamatta.  Great effort from Ripley, Marlon, Will and Piper.  Congratulations on Marlon winning the ‘Squid-10 and under division’ and Ripley on 2nd place and Piper Harrison making the Open Womens final and placing a credible 4th.

Keep Surfing

Mel Dart-Harrison

Results

Under 10 Girls Outback

1.   Keeley Clarke

2.   Casey Lloyd

 

Under 10 Boys Outback

1.   Marlon Harrison

2.   Archer Lloyd

3.   Ziggy Strauss

 

Under 10 Girls Inside

1.   Josie Reichelt

2.   India Lucas

3.   Belen Coggins

4.   Tia Holman

5.   Alice Fallon

6.   Taylor Lobb

7.   Erica Fallon

 

Under 10 Boys Inside

1.   Saul Taylor

2.   Will Holman

3.   Tom Fowler

 

Under 12 Girls

1.   Piper Harrison

2.   Brynee Clarke

3.   Ella De Graf

4.   Sascha Taylor

5.   Jay Reichelt

 

Under 12 Boys

1.   Ripley Everittt

2.   Jett Dickinson

3.   Hugo Day

4.   Sam De Koning

5.   Max Vercoe

6.   Heath Corlass

 

Under 14 Girls

1.   Lilly Strauss

2.   Alexandra Wake

3.   Saasha Belle Whitworth

4.   Naomi Taylor

5.   Daisy Everitt

6.   Erin O’James

 

Under 14 Boys

1.   Harry De Roth

2.   Reuban Bergner-Bowman

3.   Tristan Collins

4.   Sam Fowler

5.   Luke Davies

6.   Lachie McIntosh

 

Under 16 Girls

1.   Laura Fowler

2.   Kerrie O’James

 

Under 16 Boys

1.   Jeremy Frankland