SurfCrew 10/11 Contest 3

The Point @ Point Leo

1ft glassy conditions. Mid 20’s

UNDER 10 GIRLS INSIDE

1.    Brynee Clarke

2.    Beth Fallon

3.    Hayley Reid

4.    Sarah Lark

5.    Casey Lloyd

6.    Tia Holman

=   8. Claire Bounds

Belen Coggins

= 10. Charlotte Duell

Marley Woods

=  12. Maggie Poole

Madison Clarke

 

UNDER 10 BOYS INSIDE

1.    Jamie Clemmie

2.    Ziggy Strauss

3.    Max Griffin

4.    Tom Fowler

 

UNDER 10 BOYS OUTBACK

1.    Marlon Harrison

2.    Rhys Stewart

3.    Archer Lloyd

4.    Ripley Everitt

5.    Max Vercoe

6.    Charlie Lucas

=    8. Corey Trigger

Max Griiffin

=    10. Ollie Bennetton

Heath Corlass

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS

1.    Jess Laity

2.    Lilly Strauss

3.    Kristen Wright

4.    Erin O’James

5.    Katelin Clemmie

6.    Ruby Poole

=    8.  Daisy Everitt

Caitlyn Robinson

=    10.Morgan Minchin

Ella Sharman

 

UNDER 12 BOYS

1.    Gully Steelhead

2.    Nick Ford

3.    Ned Shannon

4.    Lachie Brearley

5.    Oscar Van Stekelenburg

6.    Hugo Day

=   8.  Cameron Myers

Luke Franklin

=   10. Sam Fowler

Lex Bounds

=    12. James Easton

Harry Sloban

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS

1.    Alexandra Wake

2.    Laura Fowler

 

UNDER 14 BOYS

 

1.    Rueban Bergner-Bowman

2.    Darcy Nigro

3.    Lachlan Robinson

4.    Tom Duell

5.    Liam Wolters

6.    Jeremy Franklin

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS

1.    Kerrie O’James

 

UNDER 16 BOYS

1.    Zane Cargill

2.    Tim Trivett

Congratulations to all our Supergroms on having a go and challenging yourselves despite the venue being a surf break that many for you haven’t surfed before.  We are really proud of all of you!  Great job.

Despite the forecast South easterly conditions we ended up with glassy 1ft conditions for the duration which was wonderful.  The point provided clean, small contestable waves.  With a unanimous vote the Under 10 girls were moved around to inside crunchies with a great effort by all girls!

The Under 10 and 12 divisions fielded large numbers and were very competitive for all involved.  The level of surfing from all competitors had risen after a surfing all summer.  Excellent!

Welcome to all our new members!  We hope you enjoyed your first contest!

To all our wonderful parent helpers we greatly appreciate all your efforts despite how small or large your contribution may be!  These events cannot be run without parent participation at all levels.  Whether providing water safety, tallying, judging, cooking the BBQ setting or packing up!!  We all need to assist divisions other than that our child/children is in to ensure the contest actually runs.  So Thanks to all!

Particular thanks to those wonderful parents whom go well beyond the call of duty every event.  Sarah and Al Bounds for all efforts across the board, Ant Brearley for his Tally and general efforts, Berne Everitt, Matt Stewart, Pete Lucas, Ash Grffin, Lachy Robinson and Zane Cargill for there water safety.  Drew Shannon, Ken Robinson, Mick Fowler and all the other judges.  And as always the all enduring Easton family.  Skip for all efforts with contest organisation and taking the under 10 Girls to Crunchie Point inside, despite missing his own child’s surfing!  To Claire Easton for coming later in the day and stepping straight into mode and organizing the results!  Amazing individuals.  Mick Franklin our gourmet chef for cooking up a sausage storm!  Love you work Mick.  To anyone I have forgotten sorry and thanks!

Sorry for the confusion to some of our Supergroms families for the start times.  Sometimes the communication channels fail despite the best efforts but I don’t think anyone missed out because of this.  In future when we relocate to a venue other than Crunchies we will have it more clearly noted and hopefully avoid issues.

Hope you all enjoyed the day!

Looking forward to our 4th and final contest and presentation afternoon.

Any questions or queries please do not hesitate to contact us at supergroms@live.com

Cheers

Mel